NAME – Gabrielle Harris

RESIDENCE – plain township

THE SCHOOL – GlenOak High School

MPC- 4.575

COLLEGE CHOICE – Ohio State University or Purdue University

PARENT – Douglas and Janeen Harris

DESCRIBE YOURSELF IN THREE WORDS – Attention to detail, attentive, resourceful.

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES – Editor-in-Chief of The Eagle (online and print newspaper) and The Squawk (podcast); president of the science club; founding member and president of Mu Alpha Theta; Environmental Club Librarian; National Honor Society; Spiritual Club; World Languages ​​Club; Student advice ; ski club; and varsity shot put and discus thrower.

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES – Through the National Honor Society, I have volunteered with Child and Adolescent Behavioral Health Services, Hall of Fame Chamber of Commerce, Stadium Science, and more. Stark State Science Night volunteer.

HONORS AND AWARDS – Outstanding STEM Student of the Class of 2022; Ohio Scholastic Media Award, Superior for In-Depth Team Reporting; OSMA excellent for physical reporting; Battle of the Brush, first place twice; recipient of the academic letter three times; and Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award.

FAVORITE THINGS TO DO OUTSIDE OF SCHOOL – I enjoy rollerblading, reading, watching video essays, mortuary activism, making pen and ink drawings, building architectural models, and collecting vinyl records, movies, and CDs.

FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY – Skiing with my friends just as it started snowing. It was such a nice break from school and it reminded me how lucky I am to have quiet little moments without expectations.

MOST PEOPLE WILL BE SURPRISED TO KNOW… – …I’m a fan of horror movies.

WHAT DO YOU HOPE TO DO AS A CAREER? – I hope to pursue a career in civil and environmental engineering alongside a freelance career in publishing in my spare time.

WHAT IS THE MOST IMPORTANT ISSUE ADOLESCENTS FACE TODAY? – In an ever-changing world, I believe that we demonize development at our own pace, chasing our dreams and whims, and enjoying the little moments in exchange for the culture of the bustle and hitting every spot on the list buckets before age 18. You can go to college at 60, never go to college, lead a life outside of the conventional family unit, etc., and still be successful. Life is a journey and unique to the individual, and I believe we would all enjoy it more if we pursued greatness while taking the time to appreciate the other paths available to us, even if they are not. are unconventional. Our greatest threat is ourselves, don’t hold back to please others.

Other candidates

BOYS

SOUTH TOWNSHIP

Caden Smith

Nominated by: Josh Kern, school counselor; and Lucy Thompson, science teacher

CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Chase Elson

EASTERN TOWNSHIP

Chase Vacco

Nominated by: Jason Hall, Business Trainer

GLENOAK

Cole Murray

Nominated by: Chad Palmer, science teacher; and Angela Beshore, English teacher

VACUUM

Caden Van Natta

Nominated by: Travis Ackerman and Missy Stertzbach, teachers

JACKSON

Ryan Kelley

Nominated by: Julie Prato, school counselor; and Kevin Walsh, teacher/coach

LAKE

ryan moorhead

CHRISTIAN CENTER LAKE

Plum Spencer

Nominated by: Jairus Taylor, men’s varsity soccer coach; and Sharon Martin, English teacher and academic challenge coordinator

LOUISVILLE

Benjamin Selby

Nominated by: Pete Carpico, chemistry teacher; and James Callan, history teacher

MASSILLON WASHINGTON

Ezra Teall

Nominated by: Adam Calhoun and Matthew Citron, teachers

Minerva

Erik Murray

Nominated by: Lisa Cargill, Specialist Maths Teacher, NHS Adviser, Winter Homecoming Adviser, Top 10% Coordinator, Honors Night Coordinator and Voting Coordinator; and Julie Holderbaum, Specialist English Teacher and Academic Challenge Advisor

PEAR

Braeden Paul

Nominated by: Ashley Meinke, math teacher; and Léa Daut, English teacher

SAND VALLEY

Brandon Wigfield

Nominated by: Nate Provance, basketball teacher/coach; and Matt Whitted, Director

GIRLS

SOUTH TOWNSHIP

Abigail Bergert

Nominated by: Nicole Boyd, School Counselor; and Cassandra Stanford, English teacher

CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Kendall Compton

EASTERN TOWNSHIP

Tori Reichard

INEQUITABLE

Bianca Chambliss

Nominated by: Jessica McClain, Spanish teacher; and Brian Shultz, professor of biology

GLENOAK

Megan Winters

Nominated by: Chad Palmer, teacher

VACUUM

Siena Pilati

Nominated by: Glenn Cummings and Allison Medley, teachers

JACKSON

Jaina Rajan

Nominated by: Julie Prato, school counselor; and Dan Taray, professor of social studies

LAKE

Mackenzie Neighborhood

CHRISTIAN CENTER LAKE

Lea Klein

Nominated by: Heath Lambright, professor of chemistry and physics; and Sharon Martin, English teacher and academic challenge coordinator

LOUISVILLE

Emma Davis

Nominated by: Theresa Jakmides, English teacher; and Katy Todd, French teacher

MASSILLON WASHINGTON

Morgan Hannon

Nominated by: Jack Kilgore and Matt Citron, teachers

Minerva

Jamison Rine

Nominated by: Jan Clark, professor of fine arts and yearbook adviser; and Matthew Leatherberry, math and STEM teacher

PEAR

Madeleine Hervey

Nominated by: Chris Meiser, AP history professor; and Kathy Patron, Speech and Debate Teacher/Coach

SAND VALLEY

Amber Quarter

Nominated by: Kerry Riesen, teacher/senior class counselor; and Jeannette Jernigan, teacher