HAYS – The nominees for the top three launch awards have been announced by the Fort Hays State University Alumni Association.

Twenty-one senior graduates were nominated for the 2022 Torch Award, the highest student honor, and 28 faculty members were nominated by members of the Class of 2022 for the Pilot Award for Outstanding Faculty Member.

Eleven graduating students from the 2021-22 academic year (Fall 2021 and Spring 2022) have been nominated for the Lighthouse Award to honor an outstanding student completing graduate school.

Recipients of each award will be announced at a 9 a.m. reception on Tuesday, May 3 in the Memorial Union Sunset Atrium. The announcement will be broadcast live for those unable to attend in person. Details of the live stream will be posted on the FHSU Alumni Association Facebook page at www.Facebook.com/FHSUalumni.

The Torch and Pilot Awards, established in 1974, and the Lighthouse Award, established in 2018, are awarded annually during the spring semester.

Nominees for the Torch and Lighthouse Awards are nominated by FHSU faculty and staff on the basis of excellence in the classroom, leadership, membership in professional organizations, and involvement in student, civic or of research.

Candidates for the pilot award are nominated by class members on the basis of class excellence, ongoing research, and service activities.

Nominees for the Torch and Lighthouse Awards are listed alphabetically by state (or country) and hometown. Pilot Award nominees are listed alphabetically by last name.

Finalists for each award are indicated with an asterisk.

TORCH AWARD NOMINEES

KANSAS

THE TOWN OF BALDWIN

Abigail Hayes, criminal justice

CUNNINGHAM

Jenna Fitzsimmons, Animal Science

ELDORADO

Sidney Sullivan, Political Science

ELLIS

Haley Reiter, Tourism and Hospitality Management

BIG FOLD

Molli Banks, art history

GREENSBURG

Mackenzie Wertz*, Medical Diagnostic Imaging, Specialization in Ultrasound

HAY

Erin Adams, History

Kelli Arnold, Organizational Leadership

Abby Kennemer, Organizational Leadership, Minor in Psychology

JOHNSON

Meleny Jacome-Banuelos, organizational director

LAURENT

Spencer Manning*, political science, minor in Spanish

MINNEAPOLIS

Jaidyn McHenry, X-Ray Technology and Medical Diagnostic Imaging

SALINE

Hannah Feldman, English Education

TOPEKA

Riley Sanford*, geology and Spanish

WICHITA

Alec Bevis*, chemistry, specialization in biochemistry

COLORADO

THE ANIMALS

Brooke Bronniman, Communication Sciences and Disorders

CHEYENNE WELL

Nikki White, Medical Diagnostic Imaging

STERLING

Sadie Holloway, Communication Sciences and Disorders

STRASBOURG

Josie Hemphill, English and Secondary Education

LITTLETON

Makenna Allen*, Marketing, Digital Marketing Concentration

INTERNATIONAL

Asuncion, Paraguay

Mateo Rivarola, Finance

FLAGSHIP AWARD NOMINEES

KANSAS

GARDEN CITY

Ray Urbina, Health and Human Performance

GOOD GROUND

Samuel Ayers*, English

HAY

Brooks Barber, Master of Liberal Studies in Corporate Communication

Alison Helget*, History

Drew O’Brien, Master of Business Administration in Finance

Morgan Weber, Speech Pathology

Megan Zeman, Master of Professional Studies in Organizational Leadership

MCPHERSON

Madison Shandy*, speech therapy

MISSOURI

Kansas City

Mary Kathy Robb*, Master of Fine Arts in Ceramics

TENNESSEE

Lebanon

Allison Argo, Innovation and Leadership Education Specialist

INTERNATIONAL

HOHHOT, Nèi Měnggǔ (Inner Mongolia)

May Yu-Harper*, Master of Business Administration in Digital Marketing

NOMINEES FOR THE PILOT AWARD

Medhavi Ambardar, Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences

Gary Andersen, Associate Professor, Higher Education Programs

David Fitzhugh, Associate Professor, Health and Human Performance

Anthony Gabel*, Associate Professor, Management

Justin Greenleaf, Associate Professor, Leadership Studies

Christine Hober*, Professor, Nursing

Angie Howard, teacher, psychology

Brittany Howell, Associate Professor, Agriculture

Jacque Jacobs, Coordinator, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Shauna Keil, Assistant Professor, Nursing

Candace Mehaffey-Kultgen, Assistant Professor, Management

Robert Lloyd*, assistant professor, Robbins College of Business and Entrepreneurship (international faculty)

Tamara Lynn, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice

Helen Miles*, Assistant Professor, Health and Human Performance

Hollie Marquess, Instructor, History

Janett Naylor-Tincknell, Professor, Psychology

Phillip Olt, Assistant Professor, Higher Education Programs

Ziwei Qi, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice

Jeremy Ryan, Instructor, Agriculture

Samuel Schreyer, Professor, Economics and Finance

Tanya Smith, Associate Professor, Nursing

Kevin Splichal, Associate Professor, Higher Education Programs

Morgan Steele, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice

April Terry, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice

Karen Thal, Associate Professor, Applied Business Studies

Edward Vengroskie, Instructor, Robbins College of Business and Entrepreneurship (International Faculty)

Whitney Whitaker, Associate Professor, Psychology

Kenneth Windholz*, instructor, psychology